Coed Varsity Swimming · South Comes Third at the Beachwood Sprint Meet


away
218 Willoughby South High School
home
530 Beachwood High School
Away   Home
Away Home
Willoughby South High School vs Beachwood High School
218 530

Girls
Beachwood 530
Independence 311
South 218
Kirtland 199
Chagrin Falls 147
North Olmsted 117
Perry 2

Boys
Beachwood 721
Independence 266
South 181
North Olmsted 177
Chagrin Falls 72
Kirtland 61

South took fifth in the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:17.03. The relay consisted of Sydney Grzincic, Mary Kate Garry, Riley Finch, and Abigail Turk
Sydney Grzincic took fourth in the 100 free with a time of 1:04.03
Brennen Bittner took third in the 100 free with a time of 1:00.42
Ian Grzincic took third in the 100 IM with a time of 1:00.08
Ian Grzincic took second in the 50 free with a time of 24.15
Sydney Grzincic took third in the 50 back with a time of 33.53
Ian Grzincic took first in the 50 back with a time of 28.38
Noah Bliss took fifth in the 50 breast with a time of 31.44
South took fifth in the 200 free relay with a time of 2:01.01. The relay consisted of Riley Finch, Abigail Turk, Mary Kate Garry, and Sydney Grzincic

Varsity Cuts
Brennen Bittner 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 200 IM
Noah Bliss 100 fr, 50 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 100 brst, 100 fly, 200 IM
Tyler Carr 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 200 IM
Bridget Douglas: *50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr
Riley Finch: 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 200 IM
Mary Kate Garry: 50 fr, 100 fr, 100 brst
Ian Grzincic: 100 fr, 50 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 100 bk, 100 brst, 100 fly, 200 IM
Sydney Grzincic: 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 100 bk, 100 fly, 200 IM
Cami Johnston: 50 fr, 100 fr
D.J. Mohnke 50 fr, 100 fr, 500 fr
Chloe Smith 50 fr, 100 fr
Abby Turk 50 fr

1st Year Varsity Cut
Brennen Bittner 200 fr, 500 fr
Noah Bliss 100 brst, 200 IM
Tyler Carr 200 fr, 500 fr
Riley Finch 50 fr, *100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr
MaryKate Garry 50 fr
Ian Grzincic 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 100 bk, 100 fly, 200 IM
Sydney Grzincic 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 100 bk, 200 IM
Abby Turk 50 fr

2nd Year Varsity Cut
Ian Grzincic 100 fr

Sub 30 Club
Jacob Baker 50fr
Brennen Bittner 50fr
Noah Bliss 50fly, 50fr
Tyler Carr 50fr
Riley Finch 50fr
Mary Kate Garry 50fr
Ian Grzincic 50fr, 50bk, *50fly
Sydney Grzincic 50fr
David Mohnke 50fr
Chloe Smith 50fr
Abigail Turk 50 fr

Sub 60 Club
Brennen Bittner 100 fr
Noah Bliss 100 fr
Tyler Carr 100 fr
Ian Grzincic 100 fr, 100 bk, 100 fly
David Mohnke 100 fr

Sub 120 Club
Tyler Carr 200 fr
Ian Grzincic 200 fr

Hunt for the golden P.B.
Sydney Grzincic 13
Ian Grzincic 13
MaryKate Garry 12
DJ Mohnke 12
Nathan Johnson 12
Brennen Bittner 10
Ian Grzincic 13
Chloe Smith 8
Riley Finch 8
Abigail Turk 7
Maddi Whitticar 7
Tyler Carr 6
Cami Johnston 6
Jacob Baker 4
Bridget Douglas 3
Molly Finch 2