Coed Varsity Swimming · South takes eighth at Perry Invitational and beats North again!


  Place Points
Perry High School 6th 148
Willoughby South High School 8th 98

Girls
Mentor 481
Chardon 476
Laurel 285
Cleveland St. Joseph 233
Madison 153
Perry 148
West Geauga 117
South 98
Riverside 77
North 73
NDCL 67
Kirtland 66
Villa Angela St. Joseph 29
Wickliffe 7

Boys
Mentor 402
Riverside 363
Chardon 262
Perry 237
NDCL 233
Madison 217
North 180
West Geauga 138
Lake Catholic 48
Wickliffe 46
South 29
Euclid 15
Kirtland 6

Sydney Grzincic took eighth in the 200 free with a time of 2:15.78
Sydney Grzincic took ninth in the 100 free with a time of 1:02.28
Brennen Bittner took fourth in the 500 free with a time of 5:43.86
DJ Mohnke took tenth in the 500 free with a time of 6:11.19
Brennen Bittner took tenth in the 100 breast with a time of 1:19.00
South took tenth in the 400 free relay with a time of 4:23.81. The relay consisted of Riley Finch, Cami Johnston, Mary Kate Garry, and Sydney Grzincic.

Varsity Cuts
Brennen Bittner 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 200 IM
Noah Bliss 100 fr, 50 fr, 100 brst, 100 fly, 200 IM
Tyler Carr 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 200 IM
Bridget Douglas: *50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr
Riley Finch: 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 200 IM
Mary Kate Garry: 50 fr, 100 fr, 100 brst
Ian Grzincic: 100 fr, 50 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 100 bk, 100 brst, 100 fly, 200 IM
Sydney Grzincic: 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 100 bk, 100 fly, 200 IM
Cami Johnston: *50 fr, 100 fr
D.J. Mohnke 50 fr, 100 fr, 500 fr
Chloe Smith *50 fr, 100 fr
Abby Turk 50 fr

1st Year Varsity Cut
Brennen Bittner 200 fr, 500 fr
Noah Bliss 100 brst
Tyler Carr 200 fr, 500 fr
Riley Finch 50 fr, *100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr
MaryKate Garry 50 fr
Ian Grzincic 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 500 fr, 100 bk, 100 fly, 200 IM
Sydney Grzincic 50 fr, 100 fr, 200 fr, 100 bk, 200 IM
Abby Turk 50 fr

2nd Year Varsity Cut
Ian Grzincic 100 fr

Sub 30 Club
Brennen Bittner 50fr
Noah Bliss *50fly, 50fr
Tyler Carr 50fr
Riley Finch 50fr
Mary Kate Garry 50fr
Ian Grzincic 50fr, *50bk, *50fly
Sydney Grzincic 50fr
David Mohnke 50fr
Abigail Turk 50 fr

Sub 60 Club
Brennen Bittner 100 fr
Noah Bliss 100 fr
Tyler Carr 100 fr
Ian Grzincic 100 fr, 100 bk, 100 fly
David Mohnke 100 fr

Sub 120 Club
Tyler Carr 200 fr
Ian Grzincic 200 fr

Hunt for the golden P.B.
MaryKate Garry 11
DJ Mohnke 10
Sydney Grzincic 9
Noah Bliss 8
Nathan Johnson 8
Abigail Turk 7
Brennen Bittner 6
Tyler Carr 6
Riley Finch 6
Ian Grzincic 5
Cami Johnston 5
Ian Grzincic 5
Chloe Smith 5
Bridget Douglas 3
Molly Finch 2
Maddi Whitticar 2
Jacob Baker 1